3Octaves

News

2017 Concerto Cup Recipients

Posted by Janae Williams | 05/10/2017

45 Point Cup
Violet Williams

30 Point Cup
Joel Woolley
Zoe Horton
Roxanna Mortensen
Rachel Mortensen
James Pyper
Dorrie Twede

15 Point Cup
Timothy Fang
Caleb Gordan
Alivia Heise
Elizabeth Hunsaker
Ella Larsen
Samantha Osmond
Spencer Poulsen
Adrie Seamons
Mackensie Sellers
Courtney  Sellers
Seth Sherman
Kate Skousen
Paige Smith
Olivia Torgersen
Tripp  Williams
Oliver Wilson
Benjamin Winters
Joseph  Yacktma

2017 Medallion Recipients

Posted by Janae Williams | 05/07/2017

2 year
Brandon Poulsen
Addie Gleason
Rachel Johnson
Kayla Haughton
Spencer Gordan
Hazel Heise
Jaxon Stevenson
Emily Skidmore
William Yacktman

4 year
Samuel Varner
Haley Poulsen
Tuscany Williams
Annie Skidmore
Spencer Poulsen
Rylee Pendleton

6 year
Dorrie Twede
Elizabeth Webb

10 year
Roxanna Mortensen

2017 Solo Cup Recipients

Posted by Janae Williams | 05/07/2017

45 Point Cup

Megan Hunsaker
Madison Johnson
Andrew Hall

30 Point Cup

Sydney Blakley
Tyler Denney
Mike Moore
Alex Turner
Nika Fazulyanov
Sasha Fazulyanov
Miranda Judson
Celeste  LaMont
Cooper  Skousen
Alex Turner
Elizabeth Webb
Tuscany Williams
Benjamin Winters

15 Point Cup

Caleb Judd
Kunal Kamtekar
Ethan Judd
Bria  Anderson
Joshua Buhler
Amy Gao
Addie Gleason
Jacob Harkness
Hudson Heath
Lizzie Hudson
Ella Larsen
Lexi Moore
Annika Pitcher
Stephanie  Schmolke
Will Stancil
Xana Thorson
Tripp  Williams
William Yacktman
Kade Gambill
Brooke Griffiths
Jannessa Hahne
Abby  Judd
Jenna Smith
Kate Christiansen
Aubrie Gillespie
Caleb Gordan
Brayden Hahn
Makayla  Harris
Emmalynn Jex
Sarah Jex
Calli Knotts
Morgan Rasmussen
Eric Rasmussen
Alyssa Rhoade

Concerto Festival Honors Performers

Posted by Jill Winters | 05/06/2017

Division I
Sofie Scott (Hall)
Charlotte Mano (Mano)
Hazel _________ (J. Williams)

Div IIA
Seth WInters (Winters)
Peyton Woodley (Hyde)
Ashlyn Duckwitz (Draper)
Martin Zanazzi (Heath)
Honorable Mention - Quin Osmond (Hyde)

Div IIB
Miranda Judson (Merkley)
Seth Sherman (Weiss)
Emily Jacobs (WInters)
Jared Walters (Hall)
Spencer Poulsen (J Williams)

Div III
Brayden Hahn (Merkley)
Rachel Mortenson (J Williams)
Ben Allred (Hyde)
Honorable Mention - Tucker Williams (J Williams)

Div IV
Benjamin Arnesen (Merkley)
Jayden Monson (Winters)
James Pyper (Merkley)

2016 Ensemble Cup Recipients

Posted by Janae Williams | 05/03/2017

45 Point Cup Recipients

Megan Hunsaker

30 Point Cup Recipients

Caroline Guilott
Zoe Horton
Daniel Mitton
Sasha Fazulyanov
Nika Fazulyanov
Jessica  Dille
Jackson Jones
Krianne  LaMont
Celeste  LaMont
Cassidy Merrell
Naomi Noot
Rylee Pendleton
Megan Robison
Mary  Robison
Candace Sellers
Cooper  Skousen
Dorrie Twede
Elizabeth Webb
Rachel Webb
Joel Woolley
Meredith Woolley

15 Point Cup Recipients

Rian Wardwell
Jessica Aragon
Sunny Blair
Joshua Buhler
Kate Christiansen
Kate Denney
Talia Erickson
Addie Gleason
Caleb Gordan
Isaac Harkness
Jacob Harkness
Andrew  Hawkins
Hudson Heath
Alivia Heise
Addie Hudson
Abby  Judd
Brandon Judd
Sadi Kelley
Daphne LeSueur
Chase Mull
Morgan Rasmussen
Zoe Smith
Jenna Smith
Elle Stott
Xana Thorson
Emma Tovey
Erica  Tovey
Lucas Turner
Landon Wells
Tripp  Williams
Joseph  Yacktman
William Yacktma

Sr. Solo Festival Honors

Posted by Jill Winters | 02/26/2017

Division III
Will Merkley Teacher Amy Merkley
Spencer Poulsen Teacher Janae Williams
Davis Broekman Teacher Daniel Olsen
Rachel Mortensen Teacher Janae Williams
Henry Nielson Teacher Daniel Olsen
Jane Wilson Teacher Debbie Augustus
Sadie Dunn Teacher Carmen Hall
Ben Allred Teacher Janalyn Hyde
Cooper Skousen Teacher Susan Baugh
Talmage Bergeson Teacher Lori Weiss
Eden Reinwand Teacher Sharalyn Heath
Isaac Harkness Teacher Debbie Augustus
Brayden Hahn Teacher Amy Merkley
Emily Jacob Teacher Jill Winters
Nate LeMonnier Teacher Daniel Olsen
Chase Burton Teacher Jill Winters

Division IV
Mary Simons Teacher Amanda Nixon
Ben Arnesen Teacher Amy Merkley
Ethan Crawford Taylor Teacher Daniel Olsen
Talia Erickson Teacher Jill Winters
Carolyn Allen Teacher Amanda Nixon
Elise Parish Teacher Sarah Mano
James Pyper Teacher Amy Merkley
Alex Turner Teacher Sharalyn Heath
Sarah Hilton Teacher Janalyn Hyde
Dana Weber Teacher Margaret Campbell

Jr. Solo Festival Honors Recital

Posted by Jill Winters | 02/04/2017

Here are the Honors Recital Participants:

Division I
Jakob Thorson (Amanda Nixon)
Addie Gleason (Ashley Gleason)
Kathryn Rowley (Amanda Nixon)
Charlotte Mano (Sarah Mano)
Easton Payne (Jessica Draper)
Hannah White (Sharalyn Heath)

Division IIA
Alan Judson (Amy Merkley)
Olivia Jensen (Daniel Olsen)
Erik Anderson (Jenilyn Anderson)
Lizzie Allen (Daniel Olsen)
Rachel Belliston (Daniel Olsen)
Ginger Gallstaedt (Jessica Draper)
Margot Griffin (Daniel Olsen)
Thomas Simms (Daniel Olsen)
Lucie Stephenson (Sarah Mano)
Amy Gao (Daniel Olsen)
Sofie Scott (Carmen Hall)
Amy Davis (Lynsie Brown)
London Williamson (Sharalyn Heath)

Division IIB
Jake Merkley (Amy Merkley)
Bria Anderson (Jenilyn Anderson)
Lana Hansen (Sarah Mano)
Kira Lund (Elaine Brantley)
Samuel Olsen (Amy Merkley)
Sarah Joy Rowley (Amanda Nixon)
Annika Pitcher (Amanda Nixon)
Jacob Harkness (Debbie Augustus)
Mike Moore (Jessica Draper)
Ella Larsen (Carmen Hall)
Mackensie Sellers (Judith Hunsaker)
Kelsey Berges (Daniel Olsen)

Updated Directory 2016-2017

Posted by Jill Winters | 12/13/2016

Katie Allen 
9839 Sorrel Drive 
Eagle Mountain UT 84005 
801-367-3134 (cell) 
chakatchacoopar@hotmail.com

Jenilyn Anderson 
329 West 1945 North 
Orem, UT 84057 
801-592-7647 
jenilyna@gmail.com

Debbie Augustus 
1467 N. 700 W. 
Mapleton, UT 84664 
801-489-7640 
tdaugustus@gmail.com

Christy Alger
4535 Honeycutt Circle
Cedar Hills, UT 84062
801-636-0886
Christyalger9@gmail.com

Connie Bauer 
1424 N. 1500 W. 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-375-6534 
conniekbauer@hotmail.com

Susan Baugh 
5525 W. Kensington Dr. 
Highland, UT 84003 
801-756-9869 (home) 
801 859 3058 (cell) 
123sbaugh@gmail.com

Chris Blonquist 
705 North Main St. 
Springville, UT  84663 
chris.blonquist@artcitymusic.com

Jill Bigelow 
1330 North 100 East 
PG, UT 84062 
801-785-4374 
allytamale@gmail.com

Elaine Brantley
293 W. 1030 N
American Fork, UT 84003
801-669-3935
brantleyelaine@gmail.com

Lynsie Brown 
4328 Cedar Creek Cir. 
Cedar Hills, UT 84062 
801-687-3320 
lynsilu@msn.com

Margaret Campbell 
720 East 640 North 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-691-0896 
mcampbell@fastmail.fm 

Jessica Draper 
2297 N 790 W
Lehi, UT 84043
801-367-5191 
jessica.weiss.draper@gmail.com

Amber Dunford
amberosia_dunford@hotmail.com
801 380 0284

Jill Ensign 
1914 West Colony Pointe Dr. 
Lehi, UT 84043 
801-360-5579 (cell) 
jillgensign@gmail.com

Ashley Gleason 
522 South 3040 West
Lehi, Utah 84043
801-360-2823 
svenika84@yahoo.com

Carmen Hall 
672 N. 650 W. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
801-471-9860 
carmenhallaf@gmail.com

Sharalyn Heath 
1125 N. 1050 E. 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-225-2300 
heathnotes@gmail.com

Maria Heward 
10156 Evergreen Cir. 
Cedar Hills, 84062 
801-368-5366 
mariaheward@gmail.com

Judith Hunker 
753 E. 3800 N. 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-691-0067
801-921-3130
gladejudith@gladehunsaker.com

Janalyn Hyde 
4856 W. Panorama Dr. 
Highland, UT 84003 
801-427-7783 
janalynhyde2@gmail.com

Brenda Kimball 
6145 W. 9800 N. 
Highland, UT 84003 
(801) 492-4451, home 
801-310-0168 (cell) 
bjkhighland1@msn.com

Songhee Kwak 
545 N 1110 W 
Orem, UT 84057 
801-900-6347 
1004angel3@gmail.com

Stacey Knudsen
10644 N. 6000 W.
Highland, UT 84003
702.622.7505
stacey.knudsen@gmail.com

Kalo Latu 
347 E. 2200 N. 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-373-5442 
klatumusiclessons@gmail.com

Sarah Mano 
113 North 450 East 
Orem UT 84097
801-885-9329.
sarahsinouye@gmail.com

Connie Manwaring 
1646 S 1700 E 
Spanish Fork, UT 84660 
801-787-3625 
schnaftipufti@gmail.com

Amy Merkley 
69 N. 960 E. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
801-885-1984 
amygmerkley76@gmail.com

Marci Merrell 
3785 St. Andrews Dr. 
Eagle Mountain, UT 84005 
801-785-2016 
marcimerrellmusic@gmail.com

Jill Mortensen 
3107 E Red Hawk Ranch Road 
Eagle Mountain, UT 84005 
801-360-3058 
mortensen.jill@gmail.com

Amanda Nixon 
1082 E. 50 S. 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-885-1836, cell 
nixonnotes@msn.com

Cheryl Norman 
1090 N. 100 E. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
Cell: 801-636-5620
cherylnorman.nctm@gmail.com

Daniel Olsen 
735 S. 850 E. 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-830-2543, cell 
dolsenpianostudio@hotmail.com

Irene Peery-Fox 
4093 N. Imperial Way 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-224-7447 
irenepeery-fox@byu.edu

Braden Rymer
1476 N 440 W 
Mapleton, UT 84664
801-380-7626
braden.rymer@gmail.com

Christie K. Sowby 
10641 Canterbury Dr. 
Highland, Utah 84003 
801-915-5137 
cksowby@gmail.com 

Ralph van der Beek 
676 N. 900 E. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
435-770-6454 
ralphvanderbeek@weber.edu

Tami Varner 
3565 Braxton rd. 
Eagle mountain, UT 84005
801-921-3649
tkvarner@gmail.com

Lori Weiss 
433 W. 870 South 
Orem, UT 84058 
801-367-1661 
lorinweiss@msn.com

Elizabeth Weed 
458 W Autumn Hills Blvd
Lehi, UT 84043
480-276-8275
eweed15@gmail.com

Denise Williams 
1220 Locust Lane 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-374-8168 or 801-602-0514 
denisehwilliams@gmail.com

Janae Williams 
2023 Pinecone Rd. 
Eagle Mt., UT 84005 
801-376-8737 
janae.codner.williams@gmail.com

Jill Winters 
693 E. 230 N. 
Lindon, UT 84042 
801-592-2570
jillwinters88@gmail.com

Encore Directory 2016-2017

Posted by Jill Winters | 12/01/2016

Katie Allen 
9839 Sorrel Drive 
Eagle Mountain UT 84005 
801-367-3134 (cell) 
chakatchacoopar@hotmail.com

Jenilyn Anderson 
329 West 1945 North 
Orem, UT 84057 
801-592-7647 
jenilyna@gmail.com

Debbie Augustus 
1467 N. 700 W. 
Mapleton, UT 84664 
801-489-7640 
tdaugustus@gmail.com

Connie Bauer 
1424 N. 1500 W. 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-375-6534 
conniekbauer@hotmail.com

Susan Baugh 
5525 W. Kensington Dr. 
Highland, UT 84003 
801-756-9869 (home) 
801 859 3058 (cell) 
123sbaugh@gmail.com

Chris Blonquist 
705 North Main St. 
Springville, UT  84663 
chris.blonquist@artcitymusic.com

Jill Bigelow 
1330 North 100 East 
PG, UT 84062 
801-785-4374 
allytamale@gmail.com

Elaine Brantley
293 W. 1030 N
American Fork, UT 84003
801-669-3935
brantleyelaine@gmail.com

Lynsie Brown 
4328 Cedar Creek Cir. 
Cedar Hills, UT 84062 
801-687-3320 
lynsilu@msn.com

Margaret Campbell 
720 East 640 North 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-691-0896 
mcampbell@fastmail.fm 

Jessica Draper 
2297 N 790 W
Lehi, UT 84043
801-367-5191 
jessica.weiss.draper@gmail.com

Amber Dunford
amberosia_dunford@hotmail.com
801 380 0284

Jill Ensign 
1914 West Colony Pointe Dr. 
Lehi, UT 84043 
801-360-5579 (cell) 
jillgensign@gmail.com

Ashley Gleason 
522 South 3040 West
Lehi, Utah 84043
801-360-2823 
Svenika84@yahoo.com

Carmen Hall 
672 N. 650 W. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
801-471-9860 
carmenhallaf@gmail.com

Sharalyn Heath 
1125 N. 1050 E. 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-225-2300 
heathnotes@gmail.com

Maria Heward 
10156 Evergreen Cir. 
Cedar Hills, 84062 
801-368-5366 
mariaheward@gmail.com

Judith Hunker 
753 E. 3800 N. 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-691-0067
801-921-3130
gladejudith@gladehunsaker.com

Janalyn Hyde 
4856 W. Panorama Dr. 
Highland, UT 84003 
801-427-7783 
janalynhyde2@gmail.com

Brenda Kimball 
6145 W. 9800 N. 
Highland, UT 84003 
(801) 492-4451, home 
801-310-0168 (cell) 
bjkhighland1@msn.com

Songhee Kwak 
545 N 1110 W 
Orem, UT 84057 
801-900-6347 
1004angel3@gmail.coom

Kalo Latu 
347 E. 2200 N. 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-373-5442 
klatumusiclessons@gmail.com

Sarah Mano 
113 North 450 East 
Orem UT 84097
801-885-9329.
sarahsinouye@gmail.com

Connie Manwaring 
1646 S 1700 E 
Spanish Fork, UT 84660 
801-787-3625 
schnaftipufti@gmail.com

Amy Merkley 
69 N. 960 E. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
801-885-1984 
amygmerkley76@gmail.com

Marci Merrell 
3785 St. Andrews Dr. 
Eagle Mountain, UT 84005 
801-785-2016 
marcimerrellmusic@gmail.com

Jill Mortensen 
3107 E Red Hawk Ranch Road 
Eagle Mountain, UT 84005 
801-360-3058 
mortensen.jill@gmail.com

Amanda Nixon 
1082 E. 50 S. 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-885-1836, cell 
nixonnotes@msn.com

Cheryl Norman 
1090 N. 100 E. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
Cell: 801-636-5620
cherylnorman.nctm@gmail.com

Daniel Olsen 
735 S. 850 E. 
Orem, UT 84097 
801-830-2543, cell 
dolsenpianostudio@hotmail.com

Irene Peery-Fox 
4093 N. Imperial Way 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-224-7447 
Irenepeery-fox@byu.edu

Braden Rymer
1476 N 440 W 
Mapleton, UT 84664
801-380-7626
braden.rymer@gmail.com

Christie K. Sowby 
10641 Canterbury Dr. 
Highland, Utah 84003 
801-915-5137 
cksowby@gmail.com 

Ralph van der Beek 
676 N. 900 E. 
American Fork, UT 84003 
435-770-6454 
ralphvanderbeek@weber.edu

Tami Varner 
3565 Braxton rd. 
Eagle mountain, UT 84005
801-921-3649
Tkvarner@gmail.com

Lori Weiss 
433 W. 870 South 
Orem, UT 84058 
801-367-1661 
lorinweiss@msn.com

Elizabeth Weed 
458 W Autumn Hills Blvd
Lehi, UT 84043
480-276-8275
Eweed15@gmail.com

Denise Williams 
1220 Locust Lane 
Provo, UT 84604 
801-374-8168 or 801-602-0514 
denisehwilliams@gmail.com

Janae Williams 
2023 Pinecone Rd. 
Eagle Mt., UT 84005 
801-376-8737 
Janae.codner.williams@gmail.com

Jill Winters 
693 E. 230 N. 
Lindon, UT 84042 
801-592-2570
jillwinters88@gmail.com

Ensemble Festival Honors Performers

Posted by Jill Winters | 11/05/2016

Division I
106 - Elsa Schultheiss, Kathryn Rowley (Amanda Nixon)
109 - Cadence Pulley, Addie Gleason (Ashley Gleason)

Division IIA
206 - Carter Manwaring, Lizzie Boles, Ayden Stoner (Jill Mortensen)
215 - Toby Seegmiller, Maxx Seegmiller (Sarah Mano)
216 - Aiden Scott, Sofie Scott (Carmen Hall)

Division IIB
2204 - Asia Eyre, Chandler Eyre, Christopher Eyre (Chris Blonquist)
2207 - Thomas Sims, Emma Sims (Daniel Olsen)
2208 - Lana Hansen, Catherine Miller (Sarah Mano)
2210 - Rachel Johnson, Sarah Webb (Janae Williams)
2230 - Anna Liu, Grace Liu, Martin Zanazzi (Sharalyn Heath)

Division III
318 - Megan Mickelson, Alyssa Rhodes (Ashley Gleason)
319 - Joel Woolley, Meredith Woolley (Sharalyn Heath)
326 - Elle Stott, Julia Farr (Janalyn Hyde)
327 - Adah Shippen, Naomi Noot, Rebecca Hilton, Sadie Lehnhof (Carmen Hall)
333 - Eden Reinwand, Alex Turner (Sharalyn Heath)

Division IV
407 - Elizabeth Webb, Rachel Webb (Janae Williams)
413 - Andrew Hall, Bella Smith, Cameron Jeppson, Caroline Pingree, Kim Lewin (Carmen Hall)

Honorable Mentions (These students will not perform at the honors recital.)
110 - Lucie Stephenson, Charlotte Mano (Sarah Mano)
221 - London Horton, Kate Piccolo (Susan Baugh)
2201 - Sofia Sibio, Spencer Gordan, Kayla Haughton, Caleb Gordan (Janae Williams)
324 - Ellery Davidson, Abbey Burton (Jill Winters)
410 - Gabriella Aragon, Lauren Jones (Carmen Hall)