3Octaves

News

Jr. Solo Festival Honors

Posted by Jill Winters | 02/10/2018

The students chosen for the honors recital are found below. Please contact Tami Varner with which piece your student will be playing and if they would like to be in the 5:30 pm or 6:30 pm recital on Tuesday, February 13th. Just a reminder that if your student is not able to attend the recital, they will not receive their honors reward money.

Division I
Charlee Crump (Carmen Hall)
James Moore (Jessica Draper)
Matthew Simper (Maria Heward)
Easton Payne (Jessica Draper)
William Olsen (Amy Merkley)
Kathryn Rowley (Amanda Nixon)

Division IIA
Toby Seegmiller (Sarah Mano)
Erin Hughes (Amanda Nixon)
Hyrum Rowley (Amanda Nixon)
Michael Heward (Maria Heward)
Ellie Veenker (Jill Ensign)
Erik Anderson (Jenilyn Anderson)
Kaylee Rogers (Christy Alger)
Beckham Gerstner (Jenilyn Anderson)
Claire Corbridge (Carmen Hall)
Sadie Atwood (Carmen Hall)
Bethany Olsen (Amy Merkley)
Lucie Stephenson (Sarah Mano)
Kate Child (Daniel Olsen)

Division IIB
Martin Zanazzi (Sheralyn Heath)
Michael Brinton (Cheryl Norman)
Wyatt Horton (Susan Baugh)
Boston Bybee (Christy Alger)
Kate Skousen (Susan Baugh)
Levi Gough (Cheryl Norman)
Sam Backman (Daniel Olsen)
Eden Beck (Jill Ensign)
Elia Beck (Cheryl Norman)
Parker Fillmore (Connie Manwaring)
Allison Walters (Elaine Brantley)
Kira Lund (Elaine Brantley)
Cassidy Merrell (Marci Merrell)
Kathryn McNaughtan (Daniel Olsen)
Quin Osmond (Janalyn Hyde)

Honorable Mention
Jacob Harkness (Debbie Augustus)

Ensemble Honors

Posted by Jill Winters | 11/04/2017

Division I
107- LaDawn Erickson (Mano)
107- Amy VanDam (Mano)

Division IIA
201- Abby Allen (Olsen)
201- Lizzy Allen (Olsen)
204- Mika Hansen (Mano)
204- Drew Hansen (Mano)
211- Julia Vaderbeek (Nixon)
211- Hyrum Rowley (Nixon)
214- Jack Miller (Mano)
214- Eliza Miller (Mano)

Division IIB
2209 - Sarah Webb (Williams)
2209 - Rachel Johnson (Williams
2210 - Tesha Rhodes (Gleason)
2210 - Addie Gleason (Gleason)
2216 - Jordan Rowley (Nixon)
2216 - Andrew Pitcher (Nixon)
2224 - Spencer Gordon (Williams)
2224 - Caleb Gordon (Williams)

Division III
301 - Jane Hansen (Lenhart)
301 - Bekah Chase (Lenhart)
309 - Sophie Allen (Olsen)
309 - Christian Olsen (Olsen)
318 - Samuel Varner (Williams)
318 - Cade Kato (Williams)
324 - Elise Parish (Mano)
324 - Aleah Parish (Mano)
325 - Jarom Beck (Hall)
325 - Hailey Derrington (Hall)
325 - Ella Larsen (Hall)
325 - Jared Walters (Hall)
326 - Jericho Beck (Norman)
326 - Elia Beck (Norman)

Division IV
413- Landon Wells (Williams)
413- Elizabeth Webb (Williams)
416- Jared Hilton (Hall)
416- Rebecca Hilton (Hall)
420- Jesse Chou (Hyde)
420- Sarah Hilton (Hyde

Ensemble Honors

Posted by Jill Winters | 11/04/2017

Division I
107- LaDawn Erickson (Mano)
107- Amy VanDam (Mano)

Division IIA
201- Abby Allen (Olsen)
201- Lizzy Allen (Olsen)
204- Mika Hansen (Mano)
204- Drew Hansen (Mano)
211- Julia Vaderbeek (Nixon)
211- Hyrum Rowley (Nixon)
214- Jack Miller (Mano)
214- Eliza Miller (Mano)

Division IIB
2209 - Sarah Webb (Williams)
2209 - Rachel Johnson (Williams
2210 - Tesha Rhodes (Gleason)
2210 - Addie Gleason (Gleason)
2216 - Jordan Rowley (Nixon)
2216 - Andrew Pitcher (Nixon)
2224 - Spencer Gordon (Williams)
2224 - Caleb Gordon (Williams)

Division III
301 - Jane Hansen (Lenhart)
301 - Bekah Chase (Lenhart)
309 - Sophie Allen (Olsen)
309 - Christian Olsen (Olsen)
318 - Samuel Varner (Williams)
318 - Cade Kato (Williams)
324 - Elise Parish (Mano)
324 - Aleah Parish (Mano)
325 - Jarom Beck (Hall)
325 - Hailey Derrington (Hall)
325 - Ella Larsen (Hall)
325 - Jared Walters (Hall)
326 - Jericho Beck (Norman)
326 - Elia Beck (Norman)

Division IV
413- Landon Wells (Williams)
413- Elizabeth Webb (Williams)
416- Jared Hilton (Hall)
416- Rebecca Hilton (Hall)
420- Jesse Chou (Hyde)
420- Sarah Hilton (Hyde

Ensemble Honors

Posted by Jill Winters | 11/04/2017

Division I
107- LaDawn Erickson (Mano)
107- Amy VanDam (Mano)

Division IIA
201- Abby Allen (Olsen)
201- Lizzy Allen (Olsen)
204- Mika Hansen (Mano)
204- Drew Hansen (Mano)
211- Julia Vaderbeek (Nixon)
211- Hyrum Rowley (Nixon)
214- Jack Miller (Mano)
214- Eliza Miller (Mano)

Division IIB
2209 - Sarah Webb (Williams)
2209 - Rachel Johnson (Williams
2210 - Tesha Rhodes (Gleason)
2210 - Addie Gleason (Gleason)
2216 - Jordan Rowley (Nixon)
2216 - Andrew Pitcher (Nixon)
2224 - Spencer Gordon (Williams)
2224 - Caleb Gordon (Williams)

Division III
301 - Jane Hansen (Lenhart)
301 - Bekah Chase (Lenhart)
309 - Sophie Allen (Olsen)
309 - Christian Olsen (Olsen)
318 - Samuel Varner (Williams)
318 - Cade Kato (Williams)
324 - Elise Parish (Mano)
324 - Aleah Parish (Mano)
325 - Jarom Beck (Hall)
325 - Hailey Derrington (Hall)
325 - Ella Larsen (Hall)
325 - Jared Walters (Hall)
326 - Jericho Beck (Norman)
326 - Elia Beck (Norman)

Division IV
413- Landon Wells (Williams)
413- Elizabeth Webb (Williams)
416- Jared Hilton (Hall)
416- Rebecca Hilton (Hall)
420- Jesse Chou (Hyde)
420- Sarah Hilton (Hyde

Students Chosen for Honors Recital from Friday Performances:

Posted by Jill Winters | 11/03/2017

Division I
107- LaDawn Erickson (Mano)
107- Amy VanDam (Mano)

Division IIA
201- Abby Allen (Olsen)
201- Lizzy Allen (Olsen)
204- Mika Hansen (Mano)
204- Drew Hansen (Mano)
211- Julia Vaderbeek (Nixon)
211- Hyrum Rowley (Nixon)
214- Jack Miller (Mano)
214- Eliza Miller (Mano)

Division IV
413- Landon Wells (Williams)
413- Elizabeth Webb (Williams)
416- Jared Hilton (Hall)
416- Rebecca Hilton (Hall)
420- Jesse Chou (Hyde)
420- Sarah Hilton (Hyde)

Scheduled Tuesday, November 7 at 5:30 and 6:30 at Piano Gallery. Contact Jamie Wahlin for scheduling. jamie.wahlin@gmail.com

Keyboard Competition Results

Posted by Amanda Nixon | 09/25/2017

Division I

1st Place: Henry Kimball (Peery-Fox)
2nd Place: Kind Madsen (Peery-Fox)
3rd Place: Hyrum Rowley (Nixon)
HM: Kathryn Rowley (Nixon)
HM: Jakob Throson (Nixon)
HM: Tyne Bryant (Peery-Fox)

Division II

1st Place: Clare Bowler (Peery-Fox)
2nd Place: Angel Nixon (Peery-Fox)
3rd Place: Max Madsen (Peery-Fox)
HM: Jordan Rowley (Nixon)
HM: Alan Judson (Merkley)
HM: Rachel Johnson (Williams)

Division III

1st Place: Dora Meiwes (Peery-Fox)
2nd Place: Peter Ricks (Lenhart)
3rd Place: Abbey Burton (Winters)
HM: Emily Jacob (Winters)
HM: Rachel Mortensen (Williams)
HM: Sarah Ware (Vanderbeek)

Division IV

1st Place: John Zhao (Peery-Fox)
2nd Place: Alyssa Buck (Vanderbeek)
3rd Place: Faith Nixon (Peery-Fox)
HM: Jessica Jensen (Olsen)
HM: Beth VanDam (Vanderbeek)
HM: Alex Turner (Heath)

Division II Finalists

Posted by Amanda Nixon | 09/23/2017

203 Max Madsen (Peery-Fox)
219 Rachel Johnson (Williams)
221 Clare Bowler (Peery-Fox)
223 Angel Nixon (Peery-Fox)
224 Alan Judson (Merkley)
227 Jordan Rowley (Nixon)

Division 1 Finalists

Posted by Jill Winters | 09/23/2017

101 Henry Kimball (Peery-Fox)
105 Kathryn Rowley (Nixon)
108 King Madsen (Peery-Fox)
109 Jakob Thorson (Nixon)
112 Hyrum Rowley (Nixon)
114 Tyne Bryant (Peery-Fox)

Keyboard Competition Division IV Finalists

Posted by Amanda Nixon | 09/22/2017

409 Alyssa Buck (Vanderbeek)
411 Faith Nixon (Peery-Fox)
414 John Zhao (Peery-Fox)
418 Beth VanDam (Vanderbeek)
426 Jessica Jensen (Olsen)
428 Alex Turner (Heath)

Keyboard Competition Division III Finalists

Posted by Amanda Nixon | 09/22/2017

301 Rachel Mortensen (Williams)
302 Sarah Ware (Vanderbeek)
309 Peter Ricks (Lenhart)
313 Abbey Burton (Winters)
321 Dora Meiwes (Peery-Fox)
323 Emily Jacob (Winters)